Thursday, 5 December 2013

2014 Programming Schedule


It will be some time yet before we get a chance to get back into our gardens and dig our fingers deep into the dirt.  We've already seen some snow and experienced the bite of chilling temperatures and it's not even winter yet.  Even so, there is much to look forward to starting in January when we kick off the  2014 North Toronto Horticultural Society programming year.

January 14       Houseplants
                             Ian McCallum from Woodhill Nursery

February 11     The Chelsea Garden Show
                              Joanne Blanchard and Daphne Wace

March 11           Native Plants
                             Paul Heydon

April 8               Garden Photography
                             Laura Mills

May 13              How to Garden in Containers: Thinking Outside the Planter Box
                             Diane and Gary Westlake

June 10              Waterwise Gardening: Drought Tolerant Plants
                              Aileen Barclay

October 14        Tips and Tricks for Cooking with Fresh Herbs
                               Yvonne Tremblay

Mark your calendars now so you don't miss any of these wonderful presentations.

Annual Awards Night, Dinner and Digital Show

The North Toronto Horticultural Society's annual awards night, dinner and digital show was another big success.  Thank you to everyone who helped make it possible with their donations of time, talent, food and prizes.

Congratulations to our 2013 Winners:

Monthly Shows:
Most Points Roses - Violet Keenan Award - Iris Hazen
Most Points Potted Plants - Jack Forster Award - Julie Forbes
Horticulture - Best in Show -April -Julie Forbes
Horticulture - Best in Show - October - Julie Forbes
Floral Design - Most Points - Dorothy Cartmell
Floral Design -Best in Show - April - Mary Audia
Floral Design - Best in Show - October - Lucie Frirdich

Annual Show
Horticulture - Most Points Cut Specimens - Diane Wells Award -- Myint Gillespie
Horticulture - Most Points Roses - Sheridan Nurseries Award - Iris Hazen
Horticulture - Most Points Potted Plants -  Sheridan Award - Julie Forbes
Horticulture - Best in Show Vegetables/Fruit - Mary Audia
Floral Design - Best in Show- Mary Mordy Award - Brandy Hermant
Floral Design - Most Points - Brandy Hermant